OnTheIssuesLogo

Kelly Loeffler on Technology

 

 


Supports high-speed internet access for rural areas

Growing up on a farm, Kelly knows firsthand the opportunities and challenges that exist in rural communities throughout our state and country. As a member of the Senate Agriculture Committee, she is working to advance policies that keep every part of our state--including Rural Georgia--growing. From High-Speed Internet Access to fair trade deals that keep family farms strong and prosperous, Kelly Loeffler is a champion for farmers, agri-business leaders, and rural families in the Peach State.
Source: 2020 GA 2-year Senate campaign website KellyForSenate.com , Jun 16, 2020

We can figure out getting broadband to rural areas

Loeffler was raised on a corn and soybean farm in Illinois and said she knows "firsthand the issues that rural communities are facing." One of those is lack of access to broadband internet. "In this era, with the sophistication of technology that exists and with the United States being the leader in global innovation for technology, we can figure this out," she said.
Source: Augusta Chronicle on 2019-20 Georgia 2-year Senate race , Dec 23, 2019

Other candidates on Technology: Kelly Loeffler on other issues:
GA Gubernatorial:
Andrew Hunt
Brian Kemp
Casey Cagle
Hunter Hill
Jason Carter
Keisha Lance Bottoms
Nathan Deal
Shane Hazel
Stacey Abrams
Vernon Jones
GA Senatorial:
Allen Buckley
David Perdue
Derrick Grayson
Doug Collins
Ed Tarver
Jason Carter
Jim Barksdale
John Barrow
Johnny Isakson
Jon Ossoff
Matt Lieberman
Raphael Warnock
Shane Hazel
Ted Terry
Teresa Tomlinson
Tom Price
Valencia Stovall

GA politicians
GA Archives
Senate races 2021-22:
AK: Incumbent Lisa Murkowski(R)
vs.Challenger Kelly Tshibaka(R)
AL: Incumbent Richard Shelby(R)
vs.U.S. Rep. Mo Brooks(R)
vs.Ambassador Lynda Blanchard(R)
vs.State Rep. John Merrill(R)
AR: Incumbent John Boozman(R)
vs.Candidate Dan Whitfield(D)
AZ: Incumbent Mark Kelly(D)
vs.Sen. Kelli Ward(? R)
vs.CEO Jim Lamon(R)
vs.Challenger Blake Masters(R)
CA: Incumbent Alex Padilla(D)
vs.State Rep. Jerome Horton(D ?)
vs.House nominee James Bradley(R)
CO: Incumbent Michael Bennet(D)
vs.USAF Lt. Darryl Glenn(R)
CT: Incumbent Richard Blumenthal(D)
vs.Challenger Joe Visconti(R)
FL: Incumbent Marco Rubio(R)
vs.U.S.Rep. Val Demings(D)
vs.U.S. Rep. Alan Grayson(D)
vs.U.S. Rep. Stephanie Murphy(D ?)
GA: Incumbent Raphael Warnock(D)
vs.Navy vet Latham Saddler(R)
vs.Appointed Senator Kelly Loeffler(R ?)
HI: Incumbent Brian Schatz(D)
vs.Former State Rep. Cam Cavasso(R ?)
IA: Incumbent Chuck Grassley(R)
vs.State Sen. Jim Carlin(R)
vs.U.S. Rep. Cindy Axne(D ?)
ID: Incumbent Mike Crapo(R)
(no prospective opponents yet)
IL: Incumbent Tammy Duckworth(D)
vs.U.S.Rep. Adam Kinzinger(? R)
IN: Incumbent Todd Young(R)
vs.Challenger Haneefah Abdul-Khaaliq(D)
KS: Incumbent Jerry Moran(R)
vs.Secretary of State Mike Pompeo(? R)
KY: Incumbent Rand Paul(R)
vs.State Rep Charles Booker(D)
LA: Incumbent John Kennedy(R)
vs.Gov. John Bel Edwards(D ?)

MD: Incumbent Chris Van Hollen(D)
(no prospective opponents yet)
MO: Incumbent Roy Blunt(R)
vs.Gov. Eric Greitens(R)
vs.State Sen. Scott Sifton(D)
vs.Treasurer Eric Schmitt(R)
vs.Marine Officer Lucas Kunce(D)
NC: Incumbent Richard Burr(R,retiring)
vs.State Sen. Erica Smith(D)
vs.U.S.Rep. Mark Walker(R)
vs.Challenger Ted Budd(R)
vs.Gov. Pat McCrory(R)
vs.Justice Cheri Beasley(D)
ND: Incumbent John Hoeven(R)
(no prospective opponents yet)
NH: Incumbent Maggie Hassan(D)
vs.Brig.Gen. Don Bolduc(R)
vs.Gov. Chris Sununu(R ?)
vs.Former Senator Kelly Ayotte(R ?)
NV: Incumbent Catherine Cortez Masto(D)
(no prospective opponents yet)
NY: Incumbent Chuck Schumer(D)
vs.Challenger Antoine Tucker(R)
OH: Incumbent Rob Portman(R,retiring)
vs.State Rep. Dan Carter(? D)
vs.U.S.Rep. Tim Ryan(D)
vs.Challenger Bernie Moreno(R)
vs.U.S. Rep. Tim Ryan(D)
vs.OH GOP Chair Jane Timken(R)
OK: Incumbent James Lankford(R)
(no prospective opponents yet)
OR: Incumbent Ron Wyden(D)
vs.QAnon adherent Jo Rae Perkins(R)
PA: Incumbent Pat Toomey(R,retiring)
vs.HSBC whistleblower Everett Stern(R)
vs.2Lt.Gov.nominee Jeff Bartos(R)
vs.Commissioner Val Arkoosh(D)
vs.Ambassador Carla Sands(R)
vs.Lt. Gov. John Fetterman(D)
vs.State Rep. Malcolm Kenyatta(D)
SC: Incumbent Tim Scott(R)
vs.State Rep. Krystle Matthews(D)
SD: Incumbent John Thune(R)
vs.State Rep. Billie Sutton(? D)
UT: Incumbent Mike Lee(R)
vs.Challenger Allen Glines(D)
vs.Challenger Austin Searle(D)
VT: Incumbent Patrick Leahy(D)
vs.Lt.Gov. David Zuckerman(? D)
WA: Incumbent Patty Murray(D)
vs.Challenger Tiffany Smiley(R)
WI: Incumbent Ron Johnson(R)
vs.County Exec. Tom Nelson(D)
vs.Treasurer Sarah Godlewski(D)
vs.Sports Exec. Alex Lasry(D)
Abortion
Budget/Economy
Civil Rights
Corporations
Crime
Drugs
Education
Energy/Oil
Environment
Families
Foreign Policy
Free Trade
Govt. Reform
Gun Control
Health Care
Homeland Security
Immigration
Jobs
Principles
Social Security
Tax Reform
Technology
War/Peace
Welfare

Other Senators
Senate Votes (analysis)
Bill Sponsorships
Affiliations
Policy Reports
Group Ratings
 
Search for...





Page last updated: Jun 10, 2021